Wool
Section 4
SHEARING COMPLEX
Wool Section
Chief Steward – Amanda Cox
Stewards: Sandra Smith, Errol Saxby, David Cox, Pam O’Neill, Brian & Jen Lanz &
Denis Donnelly
Presentation of trophies when exhibits collected on Sunday morning.
CONDITIONS OF ENTRY
1.All fleeces must be bona-fide property of the exhibitor and must not be more than 12 months’ growth.
2.All fleeces to be skirted
3.If in the opinion of the stewards a fleece would be better suited in another class, they have the right to allocate that fleece as they see fit.
4.Fleeces to be eligible in one class only.
5.Registered stud breeders not eligible in classes 1-6.
6.The Chief Steward has the right to restrict the number of exhibits in any class by an exhibitor.
7.The Society shall not be responsible for the loss or damage of any exhibit, irrespective of the cause of the loss or damage.
8.Entry fee $1 per entry, payable to wool steward on receipt of wool.
9.All exhibits must be ready for judging by noon on Thursday, January 25th 2024. Stewards will start receiving entries at 9am
10.Ribbons not to be removed without permission of the stewards.
11.Special consideration will be given to the length of time wool has been stored.
12.If housed fleeces are entered, classes will be allocated for them, and Champions will receive ribbons.
13.Fleeces will be judged on a point system as stated below:
* Trueness to type 20 points
* Evenness 10 points
* Character 10 points
* Length 6 points
* Soundness 6 points
* Softness 6 points
* Density 6 points
* Colour 6 points
* Top and Noil 30 points
* TOTAL 100 points
Restricted Classes
Wool in classes 1-6 to be from sheep bred & owned by exhibitors reside within 70km radius of Tenterfield and not registered stud breeders.
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR in restricted classes
(two exhibitors or no award)
FD Caldwell Trophy
BEST PAIR OF FLEECES
Class 5
Tenterfield Rotary Club Trophy
FIRST TIME EXHIBITOR
Restricted Classes
Trophy donated by Pat Watt Family
HIGHEST YIELDING FLEECE
Classes 1-5
Val Gardiner Memorial Trophy donated by Tenterfield National Party
1.One fleece superfine Ewe or Wether’s wool 74’s or finer.
2.One fleece fine Ewe or Wether’s wool 70’s
3.One fleece medium Ewe or Wether’s wool 64’s
4.One fleece strong Ewe or Wether’s wool 60’s or stronger
5.Pair of fleeces to be of one quality to be judged on uniformity. Aggregate points and uniformity out of 20.
6.One fleece unshorn Hogget wool Top & Noil (30) not counted.
Open Classes
RAMS
7.One fleece of fine Ram’s wool 70’s or finer
8.One fleece medium Ram’s wool 64’s
9.One fleece strong Ram’s wool 60’s and stronger
FLOCK
10.One fleece superfine Ewe or Wether’s wool 74’s or finer
11.One fleece of fine Ewe or Wether’s wool 70’s
12.One fleece of medium Ewe or Wether’s wool 64’s
13.One fleece of strong Ewe or Wether’s wool 60’s and stronger
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR
In classes 10-13
(two exhibitors or no award)
Trophy donated by Nutrien Ag Solutions
14.Pair of Fleeces to be of one quality to be judged on uniformity – aggregate points and uniformity out of 20.
AR Bailey Memorial Trophy donated by Margaret Cooper
Commercial Value Fleece
15.Commercial value fleece and quality to be judged on commercial value.
Trophy donated by Ray White Rural Tenterfield
(Rams excluded)
Hogget Classes
16.One fleece of unshorn Hogget wool - Super
17.One fleece of unshorn Hogget wool - Fine
18.One fleece of unshorn Hogget wool - Medium
19.One fleece of unshorn Hogget wool - Strong
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR
classes 16-19
(two exhibitors or no award )
Trophy donated by Regional Australia Bank
Bellies
20.4 Belly wools to be judged on quality and uniformity (Rams not eligible)
Trophy donated by Saxby Partnership
Junior Classes
Exhibitors must be under 16 years of age.
21.One fleece superfine Ewe or Wether’s wool 74’s or finer
22.One fleece fine Ewe or Wether’s wool 70’s
23.One fleece medium Ewe or Wether’s wool 64’s
24.One fleece strong Ewe or Wether’s wool 60’s or stronger
25.One fleece unshorn Hogget wool (top and Noil not counted)
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR IN JUNIOR CLASSES
Trophy donated by Sandra Smith
(2 exhibitors or no award)
CHAMPIONS
CHAMPION HOUSED FLEECE
Trophy & Ribbon
RESERVE CHAMPION HOUSED FLEECE
Ribbon
CHAMPION RAM’S FLEECE
Trophy donated by Tenterfield Golf Club
RESERVE CHAMPION RAM’S FLEECE
Trophy donated by Tenterfield Vet Luke Annetts
CHAMPION FLEECE OF THE SHOW
Trophy donated by Wilshire & Co
RESERVE CHAMPION FLEECE OF THE SHOW
Trophy donated by Schute Bell
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR IN WOOL SECTION
Trophy donated by Tenterfield Show Society from money raised from selling donated entries
The Champion Fleece of the show is eligible to go to Sydney to compete in section of
Champion Fleeces of NSW.
The Tenterfield Show Committee would like to extend thanks to all the sponsors of this event.